Taiwan flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Taipei

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Taipei. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Taipei with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 5,4053,359
ShkoderAlbania 9,0865,646
SkikdaAlgeria 10,3136,409
SaltaArgentina 19,30911,999
San AntonioArgentina 18,16011,285
San LuisArgentina 18,82411,697
San RafaelArgentina 18,58711,550
Santa RosaArgentina 18,62011,570
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 19,36112,031
SarmientoArgentina 17,53910,899
Sydney (airport)Australia 7,2684,516
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 7,2614,512
SalzburgAustria 9,2405,742
SakiAzerbaijan 6,9434,315
SalyanAzerbaijan 6,8254,241
SamaxiAzerbaijan 6,8334,246
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 12,3037,645
SaveBenin 12,4677,747
Santa CruzBolivia 19,07411,853
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 9,0785,641
SalvadorBrazil 17,53210,895
Santa MariaBrazil 19,31412,002
SantaremBrazil 17,46810,855
SantosBrazil 18,77811,669
Sao CarlosBrazil 18,88411,735
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 17,85511,096
Sao GoncaloBrazil 17,05210,597
Sao JoaquimBrazil 19,09111,863
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 19,50712,122
Sao LourencoBrazil 18,60511,561
Sao LuisBrazil 17,08810,619
Sao MateusBrazil 17,97011,167
São PauloBrazil 18,80111,683
Sao SimaoBrazil 18,83111,702
Sena MadureiraBrazil 17,94511,151
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 17,49510,872
SerrinhaBrazil 17,47910,861
Sete LagoasBrazil 18,42611,450
SobralBrazil 16,95110,534
SoureBrazil 17,10810,631
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 17,87211,106
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 18,94911,775
SurubimBrazil 16,93410,523
SadovoBulgaria 8,6805,394
SandanskiBulgaria 8,8335,489
SofiaBulgaria 8,7745,452
SiemreapCambodia 2,2601,404
Sable Island, NsCanada 12,3457,671
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 10,2666,380
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 12,1577,554
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 8,8315,488
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 9,4215,854
Sarnia, OnCanada 11,9257,410
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 10,2376,361
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 11,6427,235
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 11,1036,899
Scott, SkCanada 10,1226,290
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 11,6137,216
Shearwater, NsCanada 12,2527,613
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 12,0667,498
Shingle Point, YtCanada 7,8564,882
Simcoe, OnCanada 11,0306,854
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 11,0336,856
Slave Lake, AbCanada 9,6155,975
Smithers, BcCanada 9,0085,598
Stephenville, NfCanada 11,8357,354
Summerside, PeCanada 12,0497,488
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 10,3456,428
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 10,3386,424
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 12,0967,517
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 12,5477,797
SalCape Verde 13,9828,689
SantiagoChile 18,50411,498
SewellChile 18,48911,489
ShanghaiChina 688428
ShantouChina 523325
ShenyangChina 1,8661,160
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 15,1329,403
Simon BolivarColombia 15,6469,723
San JoseCosta Rica 15,2399,469
SibenikCroatia 9,2655,757
SplitCroatia 9,2395,741
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 8,7305,425
StudsgårdDenmark 9,0045,595
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 14,9229,273
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 15,0469,350
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 14,9739,305
SalcedoDominican Republic 14,9129,267
SamanaDominican Republic 14,9599,296
San CristobalDominican Republic 15,0219,334
San J. MatasDominican Republic 14,9069,263
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 14,9999,321
San JuanDominican Republic 14,9509,290
San R. YumaDominican Republic 15,0589,357
SanchezDominican Republic 14,9529,291
SantiagoDominican Republic 14,8959,256
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 14,8739,243
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 15,0279,338
San GabrielEcuador 16,48610,244
SalloumEgypt 9,1385,679
Siwa OasisEgypt 9,2205,729
SohagEgypt 8,7795,455
St. KatrineEgypt 8,4745,266
San SalvadorEl Salvador 14,5699,054
StanleyFalkland Islands 17,04910,595
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 7,6554,757
StrasbourgFrance 9,5345,924
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 16,71910,389
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 16,58810,308
SukhumiGeorgia 7,3914,593
SchleswigGermany 9,0625,631
StuttgartGermany 9,4255,857
SamosGreece 8,7165,417
Skiros IslandGreece 8,8565,503
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 9,0445,620
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 9,7596,064
SiguiriGuinea 13,3078,269
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 14,5029,012
SzegedHungary 8,8445,496
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 9,0305,611
StykkisholmurIceland 9,5365,926
SagarIndia 4,3132,680
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 4,5862,850
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 3,6882,292
SemnanIran 6,5164,049
ShahroudIran 6,3653,955
ShirazIran 6,7294,182
ShannonIreland 10,1326,296
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 9,8206,102
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 9,3705,822
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 9,2915,773
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 9,6545,999
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 9,9556,186
Scuro MountainItaly 9,4635,880
SigonellaItaly 9,6806,015
SassandraIvory Coast 13,4498,357
SagaJapan 1,250777
SaigoJapan 1,6771,042
SakaiJapan 1,6201,007
SakataJapan 2,3101,435
SapporoJapan 2,6971,676
SaseboJapan 1,205749
SendaiJapan 2,3431,456
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 1,407874
ShimonosekiJapan 1,345836
ShinjoJapan 2,3321,449
ShionomisakiJapan 1,6661,035
ShirakawaJapan 2,2251,382
ShizuokaJapan 1,9621,219
SumotoJapan 1,6541,028
SuttsuJapan 2,6111,622
SuwaJapan 2,0011,244
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 17,83111,081
SavannakhetLaos 1,9881,236
SiauliaiLithuania 8,2115,102
SiluteLithuania 8,3455,186
SkopjeMacedonia 8,9355,552
Sambaba SudMadagascar 8,8785,517
SalimaMalawi 10,3496,431
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 2,1591,342
SibuMalaysia 2,7291,696
SanMali 12,8047,957
SegouMali 12,9148,025
SikassoMali 13,0098,084
St. BrandonMauritius 8,1375,056
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 13,9508,669
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 2,7641,718
SainshandMongolia 2,4351,513
SafiMorocco 11,7767,318
Sidi IfniMorocco 12,0687,499
SittweMyanmar 2,9841,854
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 9,0115,599
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 8,9975,591
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 7,6394,747
SaiqOman 6,4273,994
Salalah, DhofarOman 6,9864,341
SurOman 6,2623,891
SialkotPakistan 4,6172,869
SibbiPakistan 5,2783,280
San Juan BautistaParaguay 19,78912,297
San Juan De MarconaPeru 17,97411,169
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 1,7471,086
SandomierzPoland 8,5315,301
SniezkaPoland 8,9085,536
SuwalkiPoland 8,3075,162
SzczecinPoland 8,8375,492
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 11,3887,077
Santa MariaPortugal 12,2897,637
San JuanPuerto Rico 15,1149,392
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 8,7685,449
Satu MareRomania 8,5815,332
SibiuRomania 8,5845,334
SulinaRomania 8,1975,094
SadrinskRussia 5,7463,571
Saint PetersburgRussia 7,6844,775
SalekhardRussia 5,9403,691
SaratovRussia 6,8714,270
SejmcanRussia 4,7872,975
SelagoncyRussia 4,6112,865
Simusir IslandRussia 3,6182,248
SkovorodinoRussia 3,2272,006
SmolenskRussia 7,7264,801
SociRussia 7,4844,650
SortovalaRussia 7,6164,733
SuntarRussia 4,1372,571
SurgutRussia 5,3943,352
SverdlovskRussia 5,9443,694
SyktyvkarRussia 6,5664,080
St MaartenSaint Martin 15,2009,446
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 12,4727,750
SeychellesSeychelles 7,8464,875
SingaporeSingapore 3,2352,010
SliacSlovakia 8,7935,464
SeoulSouth Korea 1,486924
SineijuSouth Korea 1,6971,054
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 10,8676,753
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 10,4816,513
Santander, CantabriaSpain 10,5746,571
SevilleSpain 11,1626,936
SennarSudan 9,1685,697
ShambatSudan 9,1795,704
ShendiSudan 9,0445,620
StenseleSweden 8,1405,058
StockholmSweden 8,3545,191
StorlienSweden 8,4455,248
SundsvallSweden 8,2415,121
SantisSwitzerland 9,5065,907
SongeaTanzania 10,1056,279
Sakon NakhonThailand 2,0021,244
SongkhlaThailand 2,9791,851
Suphan BuriThailand 2,5211,567
Surat ThaniThailand 2,9541,835
SurinThailand 2,1921,362
Sansanne-MangoTogo 12,5167,777
SokodeTogo 12,5357,789
SfaxTunisia 10,1606,313
SousseTunisia 10,0996,275
SamsunTurkey 7,8254,862
SiirtTurkey 7,4594,635
SivasTurkey 7,8154,857
SaragtTurkmenistan 5,8073,608
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 10,2236,353
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 9,5815,954
SarataUkraine 8,1725,078
SarnyUkraine 8,1885,088
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 7,8854,900
SumyUkraine 7,6644,763
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 6,5674,081
SaltoUruguay 19,30111,994
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 10,3786,449
Safford, AzUsa 11,5687,188
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 12,1717,563
Saint Leo, FlUsa 13,6038,453
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 12,1847,571
Saint Paul, NeUsa 11,6177,219
Saint Peter, MnUsa 11,5297,164
Salem, InUsa 12,3417,669
Salem, OrUsa 9,8636,129
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 10,8526,743
San Angelo, TexasUsa 12,3167,654
San Antonio, TexasUsa 12,5987,828
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 11,0796,884
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 10,3746,446
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 15,1149,392
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 10,6456,615
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 11,2887,015
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 10,7846,701
Santa Maria, CaUsa 10,6926,644
Santuck, ScUsa 12,8958,013
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 11,6447,236
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 13,2178,213
Scott City, KsUsa 11,7217,284
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 11,2506,991
Scottsburg, InUsa 12,3417,669
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 9,7326,048
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 9,7446,055
Sedan, KsUsa 12,0577,492
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 9,6626,004
Selma, AlUsa 12,9888,071
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 12,5217,781
Seymour, InUsa 12,3417,669
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 12,4807,755
Sheridan, WyUsa 10,8286,729
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 12,6057,833
Sioux City, IaUsa 11,5697,189
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 11,4457,112
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 12,0617,495
Southport, NcUsa 13,1358,162
Sparta, IlUsa 12,2727,626
Spencer, WvUsa 12,5207,780
Spickard, MoUsa 11,8927,390
Spokane, WaUsa 10,0166,224
Spooner, WiUsa 11,4447,112
Springfield, IlUsa 12,1097,525
Springfield, MissouriUsa 12,1877,573
St Paul Island, AkUsa 6,3923,972
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 11,3817,072
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 12,1857,572
Stambaugh, MiUsa 11,5437,173
Stamford, CtUsa 12,5007,768
State College, PaUsa 12,4277,722
State University, MsUsa 12,7987,953
State University, NmUsa 11,8477,362
Staunton, VaUsa 12,6697,872
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 11,1826,949
Steffenville, MoUsa 11,9937,453
Stockton, CaUsa 10,4366,485
Storm Lake, IaUsa 11,6017,209
Storrs, CtUsa 12,4497,736
Subiaco, ArUsa 12,3637,683
Summerville, ScUsa 13,1648,180
Sunnyside, WaUsa 9,9816,202
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 12,0427,483
Syracuse, NeUsa 11,7157,280
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 12,2257,597
SamarkandUzbekistan 5,2923,288
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 16,0589,979
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 16,22710,084
Santa ElenaVenezuela 16,70810,382
SmaraWestern Sahara 12,3647,683
SocotraYemen 7,1834,464
SenangaZambia 11,5677,188
SerenjeZambia 10,7546,683
SeshekeZambia 11,5237,160
SolweziZambia 11,0876,889


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -